CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International
4286 N.E. 185th Drive
Portland, OR 97230-4967

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene scrap from China

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You will be importing scrap polyethylene material consisting of remnants formed from the shrink-wrapping of gloves. The representative sample submitted with your letter is an irregular piece of scrap polyethylene sheeting, portions of which are heat sealed. This irregular remnant has no commercial value.

The applicable subheading for the polyethylene remnants will be 3915.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for waste, parings and scrap, of plastics: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division